Rules of Golf Review: Can you repair divot holes or pitch marks in your line before hitting a shot?

Picture this – you're near the green, all set for a bump-and-run shot. But there's an unrepaired divot hole in your way that could affect your shot.

 Unfortunately, no. You're not allowed to fix the divot hole or mess with recently repaired grass. 

 Even pros can make mistakes on this rule. Annika Sorenstam got penalized in 2006 for fixing a divot hole during the LPGA Championship.

 If your actions aren't likely to give you an advantage in your next shot, there's no penalty. 

Even if you change your shot type, fixing conditions on your shot path is still a penalty. So, switching to a lofted wedge shot after fixing the divot hole is against the rules.

On a positive note, there's no penalty for fixing damage on the putting green. It doesn't matter if your ball is on or off the green. 

All these scenarios fall under Rule 8.1, which covers actions that can or cannot be taken to improve the conditions affecting your next stroke.

In match play, breaking Rule 8.1 results in losing the hole. So, it's crucial to follow these guidelines to avoid giving away points to your opponent.

 In stroke play, the penalty for breaking Rule 8.1 is a two-shot penalty. These penalties can significantly impact your overall score.

Understanding and following these rules ensures fair play on the golf course. So, next time you're faced with a divot hole, play by the rules for a better golfing experience.

read more about this